IIEST, Shibpur

Indian Institute of Engineering Science and Technology, Shibpur

(Formerly Bengal Engineering and Science University, Shibpur)

Empowering the nation since 1856

Contact Info

TELEPHONE DIRECTORY

IIEST, SHIBPUR

 

 


Director - 211
Registrar - 215


DEANS AND ASSOCIATE DEANS


Dean, Academic Affairs (AA) - 262
Dean, Faculty Affairs (FA) - 297
Dean, Administrative Affairs - 320
Dean, Students Affairs - 276
Dean, Infrastructure, Planning & Management - 255
Dean, Research & Development - 256
Dean, Alumni Affair & External Relations - 357
Associate Dean, AA (Engineering) - 240
Associate Dean, AA (Science) - 515
Associate Dean, Administrative Affairs - 212
Associate Dean, Research & Development - 497
Associate Dean, AA & ER - 675


HEADS OF THE DEPARTMENTS


AE & AM - 277
AT & RP - 401
CHEMISTRY - 264
CIVIL ENGINEERING - 281
CST - 600
ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING - 225
E& TC - 270
HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCES - 372
INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY - 260
METALLURGY & MET. ENGG - 236
MINING ENGINEERING - 479
EARTH SCIENCE - 480
MATHEMATICS - 217
MECHANICAL ENGINEERING - 279
PHYSICS - 426
HRM - 268


DIRECTORS OF SCHOOLS


PDSIT - 260
SOCSAT - 688
SODME - 653
SOMS - 440
SEIHSM - 666
SM & R - 620
SSOHE - 803
SOVLSIT - 249
MNDSMSE - 634


HEADS OF CENTERS


CEGESS - 497
CHST - 648


OFFICERS


Finance Officer - 216
Controller of Examinations - 629
Librarian - 284
Dy. Registrar - 201
University Engineer - 345
Dy. Controller of Examinations - 629
Deputy Registrar (R&D) - 355
Deputy Registrar (Audit) - 206
Assistant Training Officer - 258
Accounts Officer - 232
Assistant Proctor - 699
Assistant Registrar- (S.S.B.) - 378
Assistant Registrar- (B.D.) - 643
Assistant Librarian-(Barman) - 291
Assistant Librarian-(Oran) - 725
Assistant Controller of Examinations - 640
Medical Officer -(Gayan) - 332
Medical Officer-(Bhowmik) - 332
Medical Officer-(Golder) - 332


OFFICE OF THE DIRECTOR


Personal Secretary to Director - 624
Office - 233
Receiving - 625


OFFICE OF THE REGISTRAR


Office, NOC, Bonafide Certificate - 708
Meeting Section / I.Card - 333
Security - 293
Estate - 207


Booking of I Hall & Alumni


Seminar Room - 207


OFFICE OF THE DEAN, ACADEMIC AFFAIRS


Office - 262
Student Admission, Registration, Scholarship - 346


OFFICE OF THE DEAN, FACULTY AFFAIRS


Office - 250
CPDA, Pay Fixation & Appointment - 382
Service Book, Leave, No liabilities  - 383


OFFICE OF THE DEAN, ADMIN. AFFAIRS


Establishment (Non Teaching) - 200
Advertisement - 214
Service Book, Leave, Appointment - 203
Record - 204
Despatch - 209
Purchase and Store- 379


OFFICE OF THE FINANCE OFFICER


Office - 373
Technical & Students Collection- 376
Income Tax and Related issues- 343
Audit- 380
Bill- 343
Scholarship- 342
EMD & Phd. Remuneration- 210
PF, GI, MED, Reimbursement -377
Pension- 202
TA. Bill, LTC - 210
Fellowship & Related Works- 342
Chief Cashier- 205
Cheque issue- 330


OFFICE OF THE DEAN (R & D)


Office - 267
Coordinator (QIP & CEP)- 286
Finance- 271


OFFICE OF THE COE


Office- 269
Tabulation Section- 356
Students Verification- 841
Meeting Room- 580
Transcript- 269
Result- 841


OFFICE OF THE HRM


Office- 831
HRM ED CELL- 830
Interview Room- 232
Gateway Hall- 261


OFFICE OF THE DEAN STUDENT’S AFFAIRS


Office- 276
Mess- 208


OFFICE OF THE LIBRARIAN


Office- 284
Membership Section- 721
Issue/Return Counter- 289
Book Acquisition- 290
Book Processing Section- 726
E- Reading Room- 725
Check Post- 720
Binding Section- 735
Journal Section- 291


OFFICE OF THE UNIVERSITY ENGINEER 345


TEACHERS


(DEPT./SCHOOLS/CENTRES)


AEROSPACE ENGINEERING & APPLIED MECHANICS


Sujay Kumar Mukherjee, Professor- 688
Salil Haldar, Professor- 685
Subhasis Bhaumik, Professor- 701
Koustuv Debnath, Professor- 649
Santanu Majumder, Professor- 650
Rana Roy, Professor- 278
Basudeb Bhattacharyya, Associate Professor- 698
Nityananda Nandi, Associate Professor- 688
Prithwish Kumar Das, Associate Professor- 604
Amit Roy Chowdhury, Associate Professor- 648
Mihir Chandra Manna, Associate Professor- 696
Niloy Khutia, Assistant Professor- 277
Debashis Pal, Assistant Professor- 277
Pabitra Halder, Assistant Professor- 277
Krishnendu Bhowmick, Assistant Professor- 277
Amitava Ghosh ( Nasi. Scientist)- 441
Ashok Kumar Mallick, Adjunct Professor- 684
Biswa Nath Dutta,Adjunct Professor -278
Dipak Sengupta,Adjunct Professor- 277
Sukomal Chandra Talapatra, Adjunt. Professor- 277


ARCHITECTURE TOWN & REGIONAL PLANNING


Aditya Bandyopadhyay, Professor- 446
Souvanic Roy, Professor- 406
Arup Sarkar, Professor- 415
Swati Saha, Professor- 410
Keya Mitra, Professor- 416
Partha Sarathi Mukhopadhyay, Professor- 411
Amitava Roy, Associate Professor- 447
Subrata Kumar Paul, Assistant Professor- 418
Soumen Mitra, Assistant Professor- 412


CHEMISTRY


Shyama Prasad Goswami, Professor- 495
Jayati Dutta, Professor- 514
Bibhutosh Adhikary, Professor- 512
Anup Mondal, Professor- 497
Shyamal Kr. Chattopadhyay, Professor- 490
Prasanta Kumar Nandi, Professor - 519
Binoy Krishna Ghorai, Professor - 510
Ajit Kumar Mahapatra, Professor- 246
Sudip Kumar Chattopadhyay, Professor- 515
Jhuma Ganguly, Assistant Professor- 511
Chinmoy Bhattacharyya, Assistant Professor- 264
Papu Biswas, Assistant Professor- 264
Nanda Dulal Paul, Assistant Professor- 264
Sabysachi Sarkar, Honry. Emeritus Professor- 437


CIVIL ENGINEERING


Ajit Lal Guha, Professor- 678
Gautam Bhattacharyya, Professor- 682
Kalyan Kr.Chattopadhyay, Professor- 660
Kalayan Kr. Bhar, Professor -674
Subrata Chakraborty, Professor- 673
Sudip Kumar Roy, Professor- 672
Anirban Gupta,Professor- 675
Ambarish Ghosh, Professor- 653
Chaitali Ray, Professor- 664
Aparna (Dey) Ghosh, Professor- 663
Debrata Majumder, Professor- 654
Pranab Kumar Lai, Associate Professor- 667
Pratip Bandyopadhyay, Associate Professor -657
Sougata Paul, Associate Professor -714
Debasish Maitra,Associate Professor -654
Prasanta Chakraborty, Associate Professor -715
Arun Kr.Chakraborty, Associate Professor- 645
Ashis Kr. Bera, Associate Professor- 655
Sujata Biswas, Assistant Professor- 662
Tapas Kumar Roy, Assistant Professor- 668
Chanchal Majumder,Assistant Professor- 661
Asok Adak, Assistant Professor -658
Soumya Bhattacharya,Assistant Professor- 712
Sandip Chakraborty,Assistant Professor- 666
Sujit Kr. Dalui, Assistant Professor- 281
Sneha Murmu, Assistant Professor- 281
Ujjwal Saha, Assistant Professor- 281
Pritam Saha, Assistant Professor- 281
Saibal Kr. Ghosh, Bijoy Ashu Chair Professor- 659


COMPUTER SCIENCE & TECHNOLOGY


Amit Kr. Das, Professor- 581
Uma Bhattacharya, Professor- 575
Jaya Sil, Professor- 227
Susanta Chakroborty, Professor -602
Sipra Das (BIT), Professor- 601
Biplab Kr. Sikdar, Professor- 606
Sulata Mitra, Professor- 599
Somnath Paul, Associate Professor- 582
Manas Hira, Associate Professor- 578
Abhik Mukherjee, Associate Professor- 596
Sekhar Mandal, Associate Professor- 580
Asit Kr. Das, Associate Professor- 598
Apurba Sarkar, Assistant Professor -228
Saptarshi Ghosh ,Assistant Professor- 595
Samit Biswas, Assistant Professor- 576
Surajeet Ghosh, Assistant Professor -576
Tamal Paul,Assistant Professor -576
Ashish Kr.Layek, Assistant Professor- 576
Maloy Kule, Assistant Professor -576


ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING


Ashoke Kr. Maitra, Professor- 338
Gautam Bandyopadhyay, Professor- 559
Abhijit Chakraborty, Professor- 587
Biswarup Basak, Professor -569
Debasish Sarkar, Professor- 588
Jagadish Paul, Professor- 618
Ashoke Sutradhar, Professor- 615
Prasid Syam, Professor- 619
Abdur Rouf, Professor- 564
Chandan Kumar Chanda, Professor -586
Moinak Sengupta,Professor- 593
Debabrata Roy, Professor- 560
Aparajita Sengupta, Professor -558
Konika Das Bhattacharya, Professor -570
Debjani Ganguly, Associate Professor -620
Amal Barman, Associate Professor -571
Anindita Sengupta, Associate Professor -585
Amalendu Bikash Chowdhuri,Associate Prof. -223
Koushik Mukherjee, Assistant Professor- 594
Sukanya Parui, Assistant Professor -263
Abhinandan De, Assistant Professor -590
Paramita Chattaopadhyay, Assistant Professor- 555
Bhaskaran Barman, Assistant Professor- 223
Suvarun Dalapati, Assistant Professor -223
Srikumar Mallik, Adjunct Professor -562


ETC


Sekhar Ranjan Bhadra Chowdhury, Professor -358
Baidynath Roy, Professor -305
Monojit Mitra, Professor- 541
Santanu Das, Professor -547
Arabinda Roy, Associate Professor- 540
Ayan Bannerjee,Associate Professor -489
Susanta Kumar Parui, Associate Professor- 489
Chirasree Roychowdhury, Assistant Prof.- 496
Tamagna Acharya, Assistant Professor -546
Partha Bhattacharyya, Assistant Professor- 544
Debasis Mitra, Assistant Professor -551
Ankita Pramanick, Assistant Professor -551


EARTH SCIENCE


Bhabani Prasad Mukhopadhyay, Professor- 482
Tapas Kumar Ganguly, Associate Professor- 483
Ananya Mukhopadhyay, Associate Professor -480
Atin Mitra, Assistant Professor- 482


HUMANTIES & SOCIAL SCIENCES


Madhumati Dutta, Professor -838
Rupen Basu Mallik, Associate Professor- 836
Partha Sarathi Roy, Associate Professor -839
Mallika Ghosh Sarbadhikary, Associate Prof.- 259
Subhasish Bandyopadhya, Associate Professor -833


HUMAN RESOURCE MANAGEMENT


Manas Sanjal, Professor - 268
Dibyendu Chatterjee, Workshop Supertndt.- 310
Zia-Ul-Alam, Physical Instructor -249
Sandip Chatterjee, Physical Instructor- 249


INFORMATION TECNOLOGY


Hafizur Rahaman, Professor -309
Santi Prasad Maity, Professor- 846
Arindam Biswas, Associate Professor- 260
Sukanta Das, Assistant Professor- 846
Tuhina Samanta, Assistant Professor- 857
Prasun Ghosal, Assistant Professor- 858
Indrajit Banerjee, Assistant Professor -260
Surajit Kumar Roy, Assistant Professor- 260
Chandan Giri, Assistant Professor -260
Shyamalendu Kandar, Assistant Professor- 260
Malay Bhattacharyya, Assistant Professor -260


METALLURGY & MATERIALS ENGINEERING


Subrata Chatterjee, Professor -237
Amitava Basu Mallick ,Professor- 240
Partha Protim Chattopadhyay, Prof. (on lien)- 774
Swarup Kr. Ghosh, Professor- 468
Sanjoy Sadhukhan, Associate Professor- 238
Sumit Ghosh,Associate Professor -468
Monojit Ghosh, Associate Professor -248
Debdulal Das, Associate Professor- 473
Sukumar Kundu, Assistant Professor -459
Tapendu Mondal, Assistant Professor- 236
Tushar Kanti Roy, Adjunct Professor -213
Partha Sakha Banerjee, Visiting Faculty -471


MINNING ENGINEERING


Prabir Kumar Paul, Professor- 488
Netai Chandra Dey, Professor- 475
Indra Nath Sinha, Professor -241
Suranjan Sinha, Professor- 484
Pratik Dutta, Professor -477
Sudipto Mukhopadhyay, Associate Professor -485
Apurba Kumar Ghosh, Assistant Professor -481
Gopal Chandra Roy, Assistant Professor- 487
Mirazul Islam, Assistant Professor -476


METHEMATICS


Basudeb Mukhopadhyay, Professor- 536
Binayak Samaddar Chowdhury, Professor- 525
Jagabandhu Dey, Professor- 533
Guruprasad Samanta, Professor- 535
Murari Mitra, Professor- 524
Tapan Kr. Roy, Professor -526
Sanat Kumar Majumder, Professor- 527
Ashok Kumar Dhar, Professor -523
Tapan Kr. Kar, Professor- 529
Parbati Saha, Professor -531
Pritha Das, Associate Professor- 534
Sariful Alam, Assistant Professor -530
Ujjal Debnath, Assistant Professor- 532
Smita Paul(Sarkar), Assistant Professor -219


MECHANICAL ENGINEERING


Bidyut Kumar Bhattacharya, Professor- 803
Sisir Kumar Guha, Professor- 788
Santanu Kumar Karmakar, Professor- 357
Debasish Datta, Professor -298
Sujoy Kumar Saha, Professor- 780
Apurba Kishore Dutta, Professor -798
Bijan Kumar Mandal, Professor -797
Shyamal Chatterjee, Professor -802
Somnath Chakraborty, Professor -791
Achin Kr. Chowdhuri, Associate Professor -299
Partha Pratim Dey, Associate Professor -789
Sudip Ghosh, Associate Professor- 801
Subhash Chandra Mondal, Associate Prof. -796
Asim Guha, Assistant Professor -794
Aritra Ganguly, Assistant Professor -795
Rathindra Nath Dey, Assistant Professor -800
Uttam Rana, Assistant Professor- 279


PHYSICS


Dipali Banerjee, Professor- 429
Bichitra Kumar Guha, Professor- 428
Sukhendu Sekhar Sarkar, Professor -452
Mousumi Basu, Professor -427
Sampad Mukherjee, Associate Professor- 431
Samar Jana, Associate Professor- 453
Amit Kundu, Associate Professor- 426
Krishnendu Mukherjee, Associate Professor -414
Minhaz Hossain, Assistant Professor -430
Debasish Ray, Assistant Professor- 450
Abhijit Bisoi, Assistant Professor- 426
Dipesh Mazumdar, Assistant Professor -426


CEGESS


Anup Mondal, Professor- 494
Hiranmoy Saha,Visiting Faculty & Coordinator
A.K. Barua, Visiting Faculty
S.P.Gan Chowdhury, Visiting Faculty
R.Bhattacharyya, Visiting Faculty
Swapan Kumar Dutta, Visiting Faculty
Nillohit Mukherjee, Assistant Professor
Chandan Banerjee, Assistant Professor
Sumita Mukhopadhyay, Assistant Professor


CHST


Ashoke Sutradhar,Professor -615
Jayanta Kumar Chakraborty,Professor -684
Chitrangada Das Mukhopadhyay, AP
Ananya Parui,Assistant Professor
Pallab Datta (Inspire Faculty)


SCHOOL OF VLSI TECHNOLOGY


Hafizur Rahaman, Professor- 249
Pranab Roy, Assistant Professor -249
Sudip Ghosh, Assistant Professor- 249
Amretashish Sengupta, Assistant
Professor (Inspire Faculty) -249


SOMS


Prabir Paul, Professor -440
Monalika Dey, Assistant Professor- 439
Poulomi Mukherjee (Mondal), Asst. Prof. -439
Sumanta Deb, Assistant Professor- 439
Surabhi Sinha, Assistant Professor -439


MNDSSE


Nil Ratan Bandyopadhyay, Professor- 634
Subrata Chatterjee, Professor- 237
Tapan Kumar Roy, Professor -460
Mallar Ray, Assistant Professor -638
Arijit Sinha, Assistant Professor -634
R.K. Roy, Adjunct Professor- 634
Subhabrata Dutta, Adjunct Faculty -634


SOCSAT


Sujoy Kumar Mukherjee, Professor -688
Nil Ratan Bandyopadhyay, Professor -634
Minaskhi Ghosh, Assistant Professor -237
Jayati Bhowal, Assistant Professor -634
D.K. Bhattacharyya, Visiting Faculty -688


PDSIT


Office- 810
Arindam Biswas, Associate Professor- 325
Tuhina Samanta, Assistant Professor- 857
Prasun Ghosal, Assistant Professor- 858
Indrajit Banerjee, Assistant Professor- 260
Chandan Giri, Assistant Professor- 260
Pranab Roy, Assistant Professor- 249


LABORATORY/OFFICE/ SEMINAR ROOM


AA & ME


Office -683
Sub-Library -685
Drawing Hall -280
Cad Lab -650
Hydraulics Lab -771
Strength of Material Lab- 762
Computational Mechanics Lab- 710
Computational Fluid Dynamics Lab- 772
Fluid & Fluid Control Lab -785
Bio-Mechanics Lab- 764
Jr. Mechanics Lab- 763
C. A. B. Lab -651
Seminar Room -691
E. S. A. LAB -252
Fluid Control Lab- 278
Hydraulics Lab -341


CHEMISTRY


Office- 502
Instrument Room -504
Store Room -513
Sitting Room – 1 518
U. G. P. G. Lab- 520
Computer Lab -506
Sophisticated Instrument Lab- 507
Solio State Chemistry Lab- 494
Environmental & Testing- 505
Organic Synthesis- 498
Co-Ordination Chemistry -517
Bio-Inorganic Chemistry -490
Thin Film- 497
Inorganic -516
Theoretical Chemistry -509
Carbohydrate Chemistry- 511


CIVIL ENGINEERING


Office- 665
Environment Engg. Lab- 652
Geo-Tech Lab -686
Structural Engg. Lab -819
Transportation Engg. Lab -687
Survey Lab -761
Water Resources Engg. Lab -769
Model Analysis Lab -676
G. I. S. Lab- 677
Sub-Library -670
G. R. Floor, Old A. O. Room- 647
Env. Lab- 254
Computer Lab -255
Concrete Lab -282
Geo Textile Lab -283
Water Resource Lab -307
Geo Textile Lab -823
Project Room -706
Sessional Room- 671
Seminar Hall -770


CST


A. I. Lab- 574
Computer Graphics Lab -604
Computer Maintenance -611
Digital Logic Lab -609
Hardware Lab - 2- 605
Impact Lab-584
Lab Maintenance Room -610
Laboratory (Office) -226
Microprocessor Lab- 612
Research Lab -577
Software Lab – 1 -579
Software Lab – 2 -597
Information Section -576
Departmental Sub-Library -231
Meeting Room -583
Seminar Hall -603
Teachers Room -229
Teacher’s Room (1) -229
Teacher’s Room (2) -231


ELECTRICAL ENGINEERING


Microal Ternator Lab -554
Microprocessor Lab -572
Protection Relay Lab- 561
Measurement & Ckts Lab- 614
Instrumentation Lab- 615
Sr. Simulation Lab -616
Jr. Simulation Lab -613
Calibration Lab -617
Power System Lab -621
High Voltage Lab- 519
Control System Lab -591
Power Electronics Lab -585
Drives Lab -592
Advanced IE Lab- 567
Machine Lab -622
Jr. Electrical Lab -641
Junior Elec. Lab -220
Simulation Lab -221
Process Control Lab -222
Relay Protection Lab -224
Lab- 359
Teachers Common Room- 223


ETC


Office -270
Opto Electronics- 542
Physical Electronics -553
Communication -539
Library -552
Thin Film Lab -496
Microwave -493
Image Processing & Computer Communication- 503
Microprocessor Lab- 499
Control & Lime Communication Lab -544
Power Electronics -549
Impact Maintenance Cell- 491
Bio-Medical -551
Microwave Lab -257
Impact Lab- 300
Optoelectronics Lab- 301
Instrumentation Lab- 303
Image processing Lab- 304
Digital Lab- 305
Basic Lab- 546


HUMANITIES & SOCIAL SCIENCES


Office -835
Lab -834


INFORMATION TECHNOLOGY


Server Room -849
Technical Assistant Room -851
Electronics & Communication Lab -854
Seminar Hall -855
Office -260
Architecture Lab -862
Library -866
Sub-Library -865
P. H. E. -247
I. T. Office -308
Ganapati Sengupta Lab -845


METALLURGY & MATERIALS ENGINEERING


Office -239
D. S. C. Laboratory- 474
Computer Laboratory -623
Secanning Electron Microscope Lab -462
Instron Testing Lab- 467
Depart. Sub Library -470
X-Ray Laboratory -457
Tata Chairperson -213


MINING ENGINEERING


Office -329
Mining Machinery -469
Computer Lab -543
Gis & Gps Lab- 486
Sub-Library -312
Rock Mechanics Lab- 631
Mineral Dressing Lab- 632
Mining Survey Lab -628
Conference Room -478
Mining Environment Lab- 630
Gas Flow Characterizations- 629
Mining Model Lab- 243


EARTH SCIENCE


Geology Lab -244
Rock Mechanic Lab- 245
Lab -321


MATHEMATICS


Teacher’s Room- 218
DTP Lab- 219
Numerical Lab -538
Research Lab -537
Sub-Library -522


MECHANICAL ENGINEERING


Office- 793
Seminar Room- 288
Thermal Power Lab- 299
Machine Tool Lab -816
Tribology Lab -786
Measurement Lab -784
Machining Lab -782
Flexible Manufacturing System Lab- 799
Solar Thermal Lab -783
Nondestructive Testing Lab -790
Composite Lab -818
DST Fist (EDM) Lab- 824
C. F. D. &Heat transfer -779
Boiler & Prime Mover Lab- 792
Sub Library- 804
Software Development -805
F. M. S. Lab -286
Lab -299
Researcher’s Room -751


PHYSICS


Seminar Room -454
PG Lab -1- 455
PG Lab -1- 448
PG Lab -1- 449
Computer Lab -451


SCHOOL OF MANAGEMENT SCIENCE


Librarian -442
Computer Lab -443


WORKSHOP


Superintendent of Workshop- 310
Store -328
Machine Shop- 334
Fitting Shop- 313
Electric Shop- 314
OFFICE OF THE TEQIP- 456
COMPUTER CENTRE- 295
COMPOUND SECTION- 311
HOSPITAL -332
P.W.D. (ELECTRICAL) -316
U.B.I. -253
GUEST HOUSE -294
INSTITUTE CANTEEN -444
COLLEGE & GARDEN CO-OPERATIVE -322